Pure Iron Bars for Rail Transit – High-Durability, Low-Impurity Solutions for Railway Systems
Factory-Direct High-Purity Iron Bars Engineered for Rail Transit's Demanding Environments
Product Overview
As a direct manufacturer with our own production facility, we specialize in crafting high-purity Pure Iron Bars tailored explicitly for rail transit applications. Our bars are made from ultra-low-impurity pure iron (carbon content ≤0.005%) and processed under strict quality control-aligning with global rail standards (e.g., EN 13239, ASTM A848) to meet the unique demands of railway systems: frequent vibration, temperature fluctuations, and long-term wear resistance.
Designed to serve as critical components in rail transit infrastructure and rolling stock, our pure iron bars balance mechanical strength, magnetic performance, and corrosion resistance-making them ideal for everything from train braking systems to track signaling devices. By controlling every step of production (from raw material purification to precision finishing) in-house, we guarantee batch consistency, full traceability, and factory-direct pricing-helping rail operators and manufacturers reduce costs without compromising on reliability.
Key Features (Rail Transit-Specific Performance)
✅ Ultra-Low Impurity Composition
Carbon (≤0.005%), silicon (≤0.02%), and sulfur (≤0.008%) levels minimize brittleness and microcracks-critical for withstanding the repeated vibration of train operations (reduces risk of component failure over 20+ years of service).
✅ High Mechanical Durability
Tensile strength ≥310 MPa, yield strength ≥170 MPa, and elongation ≥28%-balances ductility (for easy forming into complex parts) and rigidity (to handle heavy loads from trains and track systems).
✅ Corrosion Resistance for Outdoor Use
Natural oxide film formation (plus optional anti-corrosion treatments) protects against rain, humidity, and road salt-suitable for both indoor (train interiors) and outdoor (trackside equipment) rail applications.
✅ Optimized Magnetic Properties
Initial permeability (μi) 2,500–5,000 for reliable performance in rail signaling systems, current transformers, and magnetic braking components-ensures accurate signal transmission and consistent braking force.
✅ Precision Sizing & Finishing
Diameter tolerances as tight as ±0.02mm and surface roughness (Ra) ≤1.2μm-ensures seamless integration with existing rail components (e.g., brake calipers, connector parts) and reduces assembly time.
✅ Customizable for Rail Needs
Available in diameters (10mm–200mm) and lengths (1,000mm–6,000mm); custom cuts, surface treatments (e.g., zinc plating, phosphating), and end finishes (threaded, flattened) available per project requirements.
Technical Specifications (Rail-Standard Compliance)
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-Purity Rail-Grade Pure Iron |
| Compliance | EN 13239 (Railway components), ASTM A848 (Low-carbon iron), ISO 9001 |
| Chemical Composition (Max) | C: 0.005%; Si: 0.02%; Mn: 0.09%; P: 0.01%; S: 0.008% |
| Mechanical Properties | Tensile Strength: ≥310 MPa; Yield Strength: ≥170 MPa; Elongation: ≥28% |
| Magnetic Permeability | Initial Permeability (μi): 2,500–5,000 (for signaling applications) |
| Diameter Range | 10mm – 200mm (standard); custom sizes up to 250mm available |
| Length Range | 1,000mm – 6,000mm (standard); cut-to-length options (500mm+) |
| Surface Finish | Ra ≤1.2μm (descaled/polished); Optional: Zinc plating, Phosphating (anti-corrosion) |
| Testing | 100% dimensional check, tensile strength testing, impurity analysis, magnetic property verification |
| Certification | Material Test Report (MTR), Rail Standard Compliance Certificate, Traceability Document |
Why Choose Our Factory-Direct Pure Iron Bars for Rail Transit?
Rail-Specialized Expertise: We don't just make pure iron-we engineer bars to solve rail transit's unique challenges (vibration, corrosion, magnetic reliability) by referencing decades of rail industry feedback.
Compliance You Can Trust: Every bar meets EN 13239 and ASTM A848 standards-critical for rail projects that require regulatory approval (e.g., urban metro, high-speed rail).
Cost Savings Without Compromise: Factory-direct pricing cuts out distributor markups, while our efficient production reduces material waste-ideal for large-scale rail infrastructure projects.
Fast Turnaround for Rail Schedules: We stock standard sizes for 3–5 day shipping; custom orders are fulfilled in 10–14 business days-keeping your rail production on track.
Dedicated Rail Support: Our technical team provides pre-sales guidance (e.g., material selection for braking vs. signaling) and post-sales assistance (installation tips)-no generic industrial support.
Hot Tags: pure iron bars for rail transit, China pure iron bars for rail transit manufacturers, suppliers, factory, Ordinary Solid Rivet, Cold Drawn straight Bar Pure Iron Billet, round head rivets, electrical pure iron, Electromagnetic Iron Core Rod, Pure Iron Electrolytic Flakes

